Privacy policy


This section describes the line of conduct of View of Water when it processes personal data. This way of working is applied to both computerized and manual processing operations.

Processing visitors and users personal data

The View of Water site is managed by the company E-KR whose offices are located Allée de la ferme du Bercuit 56, 1390 Grez-Doiceau, Belgium.

View of Water does not process any personal data about the visitors of its website. It collects anonymous data, however, about the number of times a certain page is visited. This does not involve registering the IP address. Only session-related cookies are used.

The personal data the user discloses when notifying a data processing operation or requesting information are only processed by View of Water to comply with the user's request and to carry out the missions entrusted to View of Water by the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and its implementing decree of 13 February 2001.

Personal data are only transmitted to members of staff handling requests. The data can be passed on to people outside View of Water if necessary to treat the user's request.

If the user refuses to disclose certain essential data, it is possible that View of Water is unable to comply with the request.

Any person whose data are processed can access his data and have them rectified or deleted if he has good reasons for that. He can do so by sending a letter or sending an e-mail to sales@viewofwater.com, together with a proof of identity.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other sites. View of Water cannot guarantee that these websites observe a privacy policy pursuant to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to check this themselves and consult the privacy clause that is compulsory on every website.